Scent Assistant
Start Fragrance Finder

A 15-second interactive experience to find a fragrance tailored to your unique profile.

© 2026 iscentive v2.0.1. All rights reserved.

Zoologist 2016 Unisex

Zoologist Civet

Zoologist Civet Perfume Bottle
iscore
7.5 / 10
Credible
360+ DP
Community:
7.7 /10
Performance:
8.0 /10
Versatility:
7.9 /10
Seasonality:
4.5 /10

* Metrics are community-evaluated averages and may vary based on individual skin chemistry.

Scent Profile & Expertise Analysis

"Zoologist Civet captivates with a rich interplay of spicy and floral notes, grounded by deep, animalic undertones. This niche fragrance evolves beautifully throughout the day, making it a captivating choice for those who appreciate complexity and depth."

Zoologist Civet is a unisex fragrance launched in 2016. Characterized by prominent Spicy, Resinous, Floral accords, it delivers a distinctive olfactory signature. The scent features top notes of Orange, Spices, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Lemon, Tarragon, blending into a heart of Frangipani, Tuberose, Ylang-ylang, Carnation, Heliotrope, Hyacinth, Linden Blossom, and grounded by base notes of Balsam, Civet, Resins, Animalic Musk, Oakmoss, Vanilla, Coffee, Frankincense, Labdanum, Woods, Russian Leather, Vetiver. According to community evaluation, it is particularly well-suited for Fall & Winter wear. Its versatility makes it an excellent choice for Special Occasions & Date.

Scent Development

Opening
Spicy & Citrus

Bright and invigorating, sparking curiosity.

Heart
Floral & Sweet

Rich floral bouquet envelops with warmth.

Early Dry-down
Animalic & Resinous

Sensual depth begins to reveal itself.

Dry-down
Woody & Musky

Earthy and sophisticated, a comforting embrace.

Occasion Ratings
360+ dp

Perfect for special occasions and nighttime events where a statement fragrance is needed.

Discover your next obsession

Your signature scent is out there. Use our Scent Discovery tool to filter through thousands of notes and find a match that truly feels like you.

Best Season
360+ dp

Zoologist Civet is versatile, suitable for cooler months when its warmth and richness shine.

Quick Summary

Overall Style
Bold and exotic, perfect for adventurous souls.
Signature Moments
Evenings out, special gatherings, and intimate dates.
Who Should Wear It
Confident individuals who love unique, complex fragrances.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Zoologist Civet smell like?
Zoologist Civet is a unisex fragrance featuring prominent Spicy, Resinous, Floral accords. Key notes include Orange, Spices, Bergamot, Black pepper, Lemon.
How long does Zoologist Civet last on skin?
Based on community ratings and performance metrics, Zoologist Civet offers an estimated longevity score of 8.4/10, providing strong performance lasting 7 to 9 hours on skin.
When is the best time and occasion to wear Zoologist Civet?
Zoologist Civet is most highly rated for Special Occasions & Date, making it particularly well-suited during Fall & Winter.